The names and email addresses entered in this journal site will be used exclusively for the stated purposes of this journal and will not be made available for any other purpose or to any other party.

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy policy

  • provides information about the personal data we collect, and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data; and
  • tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

 ‘Personal data’ is any information that can directly or indirectly identify an individual (‘a data subject’).

Other Business Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 08567212 and registered office at Bernard Rogers Accounting, Bank Gallery, High Street, Kenilworth (we, us, our) are the data controller. This means that we determine the purposes for which, and the way in which personal data are processed. As a data controller we will comply with all applicable data protection laws.

Should you have concerns about the way we process your data or would like us to stop processing your data please contact Dr Helen E. Lees, The Editor, Other Education- The Journal of Educational Alternatives by email [email protected]

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We may collect and process the following personal information all of which you have provided yourself in response to registration to the journal proformas:

  1. Identity Data which includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, university affiliation at time of registration with the journal (if you provide these)
  2. Contact Data which is email address and whatever other contact information you see fit to provide yourself such as postal address
  3. Profile Data includes your username and password
  4. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving notices of journal issues information from us and your communication preferences, including possible contact in realtion to articles you may have submitted to the journal for consideration or for reviews of articles and other written items that you may have agreed to be involved with for the sake of academic and alternative education community work.
  5. Any other information, which you provide to us of your own free will.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data (which include sensitive personal information such as details about your race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, political affiliation and sexual orientation).

1.0  HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We collect most of this information from you directly, for example, Identity Data, Contact Data, when you fill in forms, correspond with us by email, phone, post or otherwise when you:

  • create an account on our website to register with the journal
  • submit an article

We may also collect information from

  • The Other Education website host providers about what articles are read and downloaded but this information is anonymous and cannot be traced to you in any way known to the journal owners. This information is never linked to an individual and there is no way this has ever or will ever occur.

 

 

2.0  HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. Registering on our website
    To enable you to register with the journal largely to get updates on issues of the journal as they are released or to create an account for the submission of written work for consideration for publication or otherwise participate in the work of the journal.

 

Our Approach to Marketing

Our Website does not contain third party advertising.

We do not permit third party advertising (or targeted advertising) on our website. If you click on links to our social media pages, or to any third-party website, you may be subject to targeted marketing via that site.

 

 

Where we have obtained your specific consent (e.g. when you subscribe to our e-newsletter), we may engage in direct marketing, such as sending you e-mails to inform you of our services.

We provide these communications on the basis that you have asked to receive these. If you change your mind, you may opt-out at any time via the unsubscribe feature that appears in our e-mails or by emailing [email protected] or contacting Dr Helen E Lees directly via twitter @drhelenelees

 

We will not share with any third party the personal information that we obtain about you for the purposes of marketing unless you have provided your specific consent for us to do so and those third parties have agreed to make no independent or further use of that data and to maintain its confidentiality.

 

Our Social Media Pages

This Website contains links to our social media pages on Twitter.

These third-party websites have their own respective privacy policies (which we would advise you to read) for which those sites are solely responsible.

Should you visit those social media pages and choose to follow us on Twitter, we may receive identity, contact or transaction data from the social media providers, including:

  • Name;
  • Address (email and/or postal);
  • Telephone number(s);
  • IP address;
  • Social media account URL;
  • Date of birth; and/or
  • gender.

If we do receive any personal information about you from these third party social media sites, we will not process your information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have provided your consent, or it is otherwise lawful for us to do so (e.g. you have previously commissioned us or bought something from us).

If you have opted-in to receive such communications, please see our section above on “Our Approach to Marketing”.

 

 

We will not share your personal information with any third party for the purpose of marketing unless you have provided your consent for us to do so.

If you would like us to delete the personal information that we have received about you from these sites, please email us at [email protected]

If you do not want us to receive further information about you from these sites, you should also contact the sites directly to turn off the ‘follow’ setting.

 

3.0  COOKIES & ANALYTICS

Our website is supposed to use cookies and other mechanisms to collect log and analytical information, to help analyse how visitors use the site and to compile statistical reports on visitor activity. However the OJS version on the site cannot be updated for reasons unknown and therefore these cookies and analytics do not work. If the site gets updated to a version supporting the collection of analytical data we will update this section.

4.0  YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

You have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to respond as soon as practicable but within one month at the latest. We do not charge a fee to respond to your request:

  • to ask for a copy of data we are processing about you and have inaccuracies corrected;
  • to ask us to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data;
  • to request a machine-readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider;

To make a request in relation to any of your rights, please email us at [email protected]

5.0  CHILDREN

We do not knowingly use the Website to solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information or may be receiving communications from us without consent of a parent or guardian, we ask that this be brought to our immediate attention. We will make it our priority to address this situation and delete information relating to a child as soon as practicable. In such an event, please contact us at [email protected]

6.0  SECURITY

We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be encountered if you use our website and services, taking into account the likelihood and severity those risks might pose to the rights and freedoms of our Website visitors.

In particular, we will take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us. Please be aware that, while we make the security of our Website and your personal information a high priority and devote considerable time and resources to maintain robust IT security, no security system can prevent all security breaches. When you choose to share your personal information with us, you accept that you provide your information at your own risk.  

 

7.0  RETENTION

In accordance with data protection laws and good commercial practice, we do not retain data in a form that permits identification of the person(s) to whom it relates for any longer than is necessary. Once the purpose for which information has been collected has been fulfilled, we will either permanently delete your personal information or remove all identifiers within it so that it is no longer personal data. We may use such anonymised data for research and/or business analysis purposes but Other Education has never done so and has no plans to do so.

If you would like us to stop using your personal information, please email us at [email protected].

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Our servers are located in England and and the information that we collect directly from you will be stored on these servers. It is possible that the information we have about you such as name and email address may be transferred via email messaging for the sake of the work and communications of the journal through person to person messages about articles, reviews and the like. It is possible that the receivers of such messages have their data (including email messages on which your neam and email address appears) located in any country in the world such is the international nature of journal production and contributors.

We may also transfer your personal data outside the EU:

  • Our third-party service providers, many of whom may be located outside of the EU, operate from multiple locations including non-EU based operations or engage sub-processors located outside the EU.

There are agreements in place to ensure that any international transfers of personal data to our third-party service providers have appropriate safeguards that meet the requirements of EU data protection laws.

 

8.0  CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to our privacy policy by posting the new privacy policy on our website. You are advised to consult this privacy policy webpage regularly for any changes.

 

9.0  Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.  You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO), the UK Supervisory Authority for data protection issues: https://ico.org.uk/.  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance at [email protected]. Thank you.